HG Wells - civilisation is a race between education and catastrophe:: MACRAE 40 YEARS AGO: 2025 report :sci fi will no longer exist: for better or worse anything imaginable will be data-grounded & 5g linked in by networks mobilising humans and one dollar machine brains :: KEYNES 85 YEARS AGO ruling economists will prove youth most fearsome enemy because they will exponentially lockin every place's possibilities of life -- economistsports.net with economistyouth.com AfAmAsEu invite younger half of world to select evolutionary heroines & co-blog economisthealth.com economistgreen.com economistbank.com economist women.com economistrefugee.com economistblack.com economistuinversity.com and moore...

as a diaspora scot my most valuable question:what rising ops & threats spun during UN's first 75 years?
source networks-practices of the economist 1993-1843; of james watt & adam smith since 1760?
OPS
FROM 1950S all engineering workers lives matter- source 5 places beyond old world east coast ie japan s.korea taiwan hk singapore
womens rural keynesianism =half a billion rural asian girls lives matter - source bangladesh & china from 1975
....front line community health servants matter renewed from 1975 started turning 20th c by eg nightingale uk barton us
every lifelomg student & teacher lives matter - started with zoom and in some asian nations earlier..
green lives matter- must start 2021 by going beyong nations borders ie un2.1
.THREATS
*the g8 as of 1945 fail to help each other solve different lives matter crises both inside and across borders
*going beyond slide ruler turns most economists into disgraceful political chicanery
*satellite communications used to dumb down eg tv advertise instead of celebrate lifelong action learning..
*300 trillion dollars of western pension money fails to rate sdg investments as asset grade
to help continue macrae search for sdg generation rsvp chris.macrae@yahoo.co.uk or partner abeduni.com.
can we the peoples design a world in which each next child born has a great chance at life and livelihood. this is why nations met to unite at san francisco opera house 1945.Its a question that involves the design purpose of every market activity from health to education but seemed then and now to require priority clarification on investment and on peace building. because americans had kindly intervened twice to stop the old world from collapsing into wars there was an understanding the old world's empires .needed transforing- none more than btitain and japan the two islands which had taken over how most lives were organised in asia and africa.over the first 18 decades since machines and humans had evolved out of 1760s glasgow university - first engineer watt, first new market imagineer smith - the majority of the world's people still had no access to electricity grids, so little education, poor health, urgent subsistence challenges. instead of financial and public servants designed to help with livelihood and community development.it is reported that the moon race decade waved optimism all over the world- maybe so no human mission will be impossible. what happened next - was there an entrepreneurial way out for
the majority of asians who were still stuck in one of 3 broken financial systyems - either no banking for their needs, loan sharks or communism. this crisis
what if every famous speaker using the un platform had to also turn their speech into a max 5 minute video lesson- first audiences to rate these videos could be leading blacklivesmatter sports stars or other celebrities who wanted their young fans to do last mile service solutions...in our view if you work on implication of poverty museums sdgoal 1 that ever next baby - girl or boy's life matters - merits a chance at making most of life then depending on localities you audit which other goals matter first andjoin in worldwide new education mapping -swap solutions with places/peoples facing similar urgent system transformation needs and startup resources.......
biggest colab search of 2018 where is damo extending its intercity adcademy; biggest question of 2017:where is Ali Baba University inviting partnerships? Examples:
New Zealand ... Germany ...UN 1 2 3 - Chinese only Aliresearch.com

GirlsWorldBank bids you welcome : happy job creating if you want to study sustainability goals job creation go study poverty first- locally- POP1-2-3 search out/celebrate your profession's world class expert who has 1 lived with poor, 2 as well as innovated her profession with the poor diagnosed system traps of poverty, and 3 sees it as sin not to priorities use of modern tech to end history's -sadly sport charities have been the worst in abusing girls usgynmaistics and maing a few men rich eg fifa instead of community building - will this end at alibaba olympics

Thursday, September 17, 2020

sgd action week sept 22 on

 ULL PROGRAME

https://sdgactionzone.org/program/ Create Your Own Agenda 
  • NATIONS UNITED: LAUNCHING THE DECADE OF ACTION

    8:00AM - 8:45AM 45'
  • IMMERSIVE PRODUCTIONS AND PERFORMANCES

    8:45AM - 9:00AM 15'COVID Response Stamps SolidarityGlobalGoals | Quality EducationLack of ViewLet Me Be The OneTroost DivideYou Clap For Me Now
  • PROTECTING CHILDREN’S FUTURES: THE ABCS OF REACHING AND TEACHING CHILDREN IN CRISIS

    9:00AM - 9:45AM 45'| Host: Sesame Workshop / LEGO Foundation |Clarissa Ward (CNN)Sarah Bouchie (LEGO Foundation)Sherrie Westin (Sesame Workshop)
  • PROTECTING JOBS: DECENT WORK SOLUTIONS FOR A JUST TRANSITION

    9:00AM - 9:45AM 45'| Host: International Labour Organisation (ILO) |Archana Soreng (SG’s Youth Advisory Group on Climate Change)Guy Ryder (ILO)Nisreen Elsaim (SG’s Youth Advisory Group on Climate Change)Paloma Costa (SG’s Youth Advisory Group on Climate Change)Roberto Suarez Santos (IOE)Sharan Burrow (ITUC)Vic Van Vuuren (ILO)Vladislav Kaim (SG's Youth Advisory Group on Climate Change)
  • PROTECTING SOCIETY: REVERSING ECONOMIC, GENDER AND POWER INEQUALITIES TO SUPERCHARGE THE SDGS

    9:00AM - 9:45AM 45'| Host: Oxfam |Chioma Agwuegbo (Not Too Young to Run campaign)Danny SriskandarajahNjoki Njehu (Fight Inequality Alliance)
  • UN DIGEST: UNAIDS, UN DESA

    10:00AM - 10:15AM 15'Liu Zhenmin (UN DESA)Winnie Byanyima (UNAIDS)
  • FROM DREAM TO DELIVERY: HOW MICROSOFT & UNICEF CAME TOGETHER TO BRING LEARNING TO MILLIONS

    10:15AM - 10:25AM 10'Jennifer Brooks (Microsoft)Mac Glovinsky (UNICEF)
  • IN CONVERSATION WITH SALMAN KHAN

    10:25AM - 10:45AM 20'Nadira Hira (Master of Ceremony)Salman Khan (Khan Academy)
  • BREAKING NEWS

    10:30AM - 10:45AM 15'Nadira Hira (Master of Ceremony)
  • SDG ADVOCATES IN CONVERSATION: INCLUSION

    10:45AM - 11:30AM 45'| Host: SDG Action Zone |Edward Ndopu (RTW Investments)Hindou Ibrahim (AFPAT)Nadira Hira (Master of Ceremony)
  • IMMERSIVE PRODUCTIONS AND PERFORMANCES

    11:30AM - 11:45AM 15'Aravani Art ProjectCOVID Response Stamps KindnessGlobalGoals | Zero HungerRally Call: Moving from Black and White to Living in Full Color
  • LEAVE NO ONE BEHIND: BRIDGING THE DIGITAL DIVIDE

    11:45AM - 12:30PM 45'| Host: UNCTAD |Alena Dique (UNCTAD Youth Network)Arlette Verploegh (UNCTAD)Brian Wong (Alibaba Global Initiatives)Magellan Mario Jordan Fetalino III (Acudeen Technologies Inc.)Nancy Amunga (Dana Logistics)Uju Uzo-Ojinnaka (Traders for Africa)
  • LEAVE NO ONE BEHIND: HOW ACCELERATE2030 ENTREPRENEURS DRIVE SUSTAINABLE HEALTH INNOVATIONS

    11:45AM - 12:30PM 45'| Host: Impact Hub – Accelerate2030 |Diana Carolina Quintero (BIVE)Flora Rosenow (Impact Hub Network)Laura Mendoza (Unima)Pradeep Kakkattil (UNAIDS)Roberto Figueroa (Portal Telemedicina)
  • LEAVE NO ONE BEHIND: HARNESSING THIS MOMENT AS A TURNING POINT - STORIES FROM THE FRONTLINE

    11:45AM - 12:30PM 45'| Host: Action for Sustainable Development |Angela Mendes (Chico Mendes Committee & WWF)Beena Pallical (National Campaign on Dalit Human Rights)Fatou Jeng (Clean Earth Gambia)Jean-Betrand Mhandu (African Youth Initiative on Climate Change)Josaia Jirauni (PIANGO)Memory Kachambwa (Femnet)
  • NEW PATHWAYS: UNDER THE INFLUENCE - ONLINE SOLUTIONS TO REAL WORLD VIOLENCE

    12:30PM - 1:15PM 45'| Host: Spotlight Initiative and The Social Good Club |Cecilia Suárez (UN Global Advocate for Spotlight Initiative)Karuna Nain (Facebook)Patricia Georgiou (Google Jigsaw)Siya Kolisi​ (UN Global Advocate for Spotlight Initiative)
  • NEW PATHWAYS: CITIES LEADING THE WAY

    12:30PM - 1:15PM 45'| Host: UCLG |Ashok Sridharan (Mayor /President at Bonn / ICLEI - Local)Claudia Lopez (Mayor at Bogota)Dr. Mohamed Boudra (Mayor/President at Al-Hoceima/UCLG)Noraini Roslan (Mayor at Subang Jaya)Stefano Bonaccini (President at Emilia Romagna)Thembisile Nkadimeng (Mayor / President at Polokwane / SALGA)Uğur İbrahim Altay (Mayor at Konya)Wobine Buijs-Glaudemans (Mayor at Oss)
  • INCLUSION: A NECESSITY, NOT A GIFT

    1:00PM - 1:10PM 10'Katlego Kai Kolanyane-Kesupile (Performance Artist and TED Fellow)
  • THE PURSUIT OF IMPACT

    1:10PM - 1:15PM 5'Ahmad Ashkar (the Hult Prize Foundation)
  • RECAP

    1:15PM - 1:30PM 15'Nadira Hira (Master of Ceremony)
  • SDG MOMENT IN FOCUS - PEOPLE

    1:30PM - 2:15PM 45'Achim SteinerInger AndersonNadira Hira (Master of Ceremony)Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka
  • IMMERSIVE PRODUCTIONS AND PERFORMANCES

    2:15PM - 2:30PM 15'9PMFive new ways to greet people in times of covid-19GlobalGoals | No PovertyIsolated SignalsWomen Street Harassment
  • THE FUTURE OF LEADERSHIP: WHEN WOMEN LEAD

    2:30PM - 3:15PM 45'| Host: Women Political Leaders |Atsushi Sunami (The Sasakawa Peace Foundation)Dr. Michelle Harrison (WPP Government Practice & Public Division Kantar)Elena Candon (Ireland)Gabriela Cuevas Barron (Inter-Parliamentary Union)Oby Ezekwesili (AEDPI)Silvana Koch-Mehrin (WPL)
  • THE FUTURE OF SOCIETY: PUTTING INTERSECTIONALITY INTO PRACTICE - INCLUSION FOR ALL

    2:30PM - 3:15PM 45'| Host: Business Fights Poverty/ Business in the Community/ One Young World |Alice Allan (Business Fights Poverty)David Grayson CBE (Carers UK)Jane Pillinger (Open University)Jodi Harris (AB InBev)Maria-Noel Vaeza (UN Women)Sandra Kerr CBE (Business in the Community)Zubair Junjunia (ZNotes / One Young World Ambassador)
  • THE FUTURE OF WORK: DIGITAL SKILLS AND DECENT JOBS FOR YOUTH

    2:30PM - 3:15PM 45'| Host: Microsoft |Lëmnec Tiller (Development Economist and Youth Activist)Naria Santa Lucia (Microsoft Philanthropies)Sukti Dasgupta (ILO)Victoria Alonsoperez (UN Young Leader for the Sustainable Development Goals)
  • CLOSING SESSION: THE POWER OF PARITY FOR A HEALTHY SOCIETY

    3:15PM - 3:45PM 30'| Host: Women Political Leaders & The Ellen Johnson Sirleaf's Presidential Center for Women and Development |Emma Theofelus (Deputy Minister Information Communication and Technology)Madam Ellen Johnson Sirleaf (Former President of Liberia / The Ellen Johnson Sirleaf’s Presidential Center for Women and Development)Nadira Hira (Master of Ceremony)
  • THE GOALKEEPERS GLOBAL GOALS AWARD WINNERS

    7:15AM - 8:15AM 1HAngel Adelaja (Fresh Direct Nigeria)
  • PLENARY SESSION: THE BIG PICTURE

    8:00AM - 8:45AM 45'| Host: UN Secretary-General’s Youth Advisory Group on Climate Change |
  • IMMERSIVE PRODUCTIONS AND PERFORMANCES

    8:45AM - 9:00AM 15'From screens to the streets: NYC mural for people and planetGlobalGoals | Climate ActionHumanity's ImpactKeepItUpThe future is ours: Uncle Sam's Alphabet Soup by Meera DasGupta
  • CLIMATE AND EDUCATION: URGENCY + OPTIMISM = ACTION THROUGH CLIMATE EDUCATION

    9:00AM - 9:45AM 45'| Host: World’s Largest Lesson |Alison Bellwood (World's Largest Lesson at Project Everyone)Maestra Martha Delgado (Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores)Melanie Harwood (EduCCate Global)Melati Wijsen (Bye Bye Plastic Bags & YOUTHTOPIA)
  • CLIMATE AND FRAGILITY: REIMAGINING RISK AND RESILIENCE FOR A GLOBAL FUTURE

    9:00AM - 9:45AM 45'| Host: ODI |Ayman Cherkaoui (Mohammed VI Foundation)Barbara Guthrie (UL)Ibrahima Socé Fall (WHO)Philipine Kidulah (Jitokeze Wamama Wafrika)Rebecca Nadin (ODI)
  • CLIMATE AND COLLABORATION: THE MOMENT IS NOW

    9:00AM - 9:45AM 45'| Host: UNFCCC |Gonzalo Muñoz (COP25)Joanna Sustento (Greenpeace)
  • UN DIGEST: UN-HABITAT, UN ECONOMIC COMMISSION FOR AFRICA

    10:00AM - 10:15AM 15'Maimunah Mohd Sharif (UN-Habitat)Vera Songwe (UN Economic Commission for Africa)
  • CLIMATE JUSTICE: BUILDING BRIDGES BETWEEN CLIMATE ACTION AND HUMAN RIGHTS

    10:15AM - 10:25AM 10'Lisa Manley (Mars Inc.)
  • ENSURING MIGRANTS' ACCESS TO HEALTHCARE IN COVID-19

    10:25AM - 10:30AM 5'Francesco Rocca (IFRC)
  • RECAP

    10:30AM - 10:45AM 15'Nadira Hira (Master of Ceremony)
  • SDG ADVOCATES SESSION: INTERGENERATIONAL DIALOGUE ON CLIMATE CHANGE

    10:45AM - 11:30AM 45'| Host: SDG Action Zone |Dia Mirza (SDG Advocate & UNEP Regional Goodwill Ambassador)İlayda Eskitaşçıoğlu (We Need To Talk)Loay Radwan (G-Beetle)Mariama Djambony Badji (DNA SARL)
  • IMMERSIVE PRODUCTIONS AND PERFORMANCES

    11:30AM - 11:45AM 15'COVID Response Stamps DistancingFrom screens to the streets: Art for people and planetGlobalGoals | Life Below WaterMoma'e jarã kõ jikuwaê’ã kõ (The Owners We Can't See)Polar Warning
  • PROTECTION AND REINVENTION: SUPPORTING URBAN MOBILITY THROUGH GREEN TRANSPORTATION

    11:45AM - 12:30PM 45'| Host: UN Habitat |Armin Wagner (GIZ)Dagmawit Moges (Ministry of Transport Ethiopia)Edwins Mukabanah (National Federation of Public Transport Operators Kenya)Eveline Prado Trevisan (BHTrans)Mzikhona Mgedle (Langa Bicycle Centre)Shreya Gadepalli (ITDP South Asia Programme)Stefanie Holzwarth (UN Habitat)
  • PROTECTION FOR RESILIENCE: SYNERGIZING SDGS TO ACHIEVE RESILIENT FOOD SYSTEMS

    11:45AM - 12:30PM 45'| Host: Stockholm Environment Institute - Asia |Femy Pinto (NTFP-EP)Kuntum Melati (SEI)Moh Suthasiny (Happy Grocers)Mulia Nurhasan (Center for International Forestry Research)Santosh Singh (Intellecap)Sofia Cavalleri (SEI/ UN SNSD Youth)
  • PROTECTION FOR AN EVOLVED CAPITALISM: HOW B CORPS ARE LEADING THE WAY

    11:45AM - 12:30PM 45'| Host: B Lab |Charmian Love (Skoll Centre for Social Entrepreneurship)Etta Madete (BuildX Studio)Jasmine Crowe (Goodr)Laura Velez Villa (B Lab)Marcelo Behar (Natura & Co)
  • DIVE DEEPER INTO THE BLUE ECONOMY WITH THE FASTEST WOMAN TO HAVE SAILED AROUND THE WORLD

    12:30PM - 12:45PM 15'Dona Bertarelli (UNCTAD)
  • UN DIGEST: OFFICE OF THE UN SECRETARY-GENERAL'S ENVOY ON YOUTH

    12:50PM - 1:00PM 10'Jayathma Wickramanayake (Office of the UN Secretary-General's Envoy on Youth)
  • 10 YEARS OF PROMOTING SUSTAINABLE CONSUMPTION

    1:00PM - 1:10PM 10'Ren Wan (JupYeah)
  • WHOM TO BLAME?: RETHINK WASTE MANAGEMENT

    1:10PM - 1:15PM 5'Heidi Solba (Let's Do It World)
  • RECAP

    1:15PM - 1:30PM 15'Nadira Hira (Master of Ceremony)
  • INCLUSIVE SOLUTIONS: GAME ON FOR CLIMATE CHANGE

    1:45PM - 2:30PM 45'| Host: UN Foundation |Chloe Kim (Olympic Medalist)Elizabeth Cousens (UN Foundation)Kynan Tegar (Biodiversity Activist)Lucy Biggers (Now This News)Virginia Rustique-Pettini (Nike)
  • INDIGENOUS SOLUTIONS: FOR A FAIR AND GREEN RECOVERY

    1:45PM - 2:30PM 45'| Host: Global Alliance of Territorial Communities |Iris Leck (Katsatkö Women's Association)Levi Sucre (Mesoamerican Alliance of Peoples and Forests)Rukka Sombolinggi (Indigenous Peoples’ Alliance of the Archipelago)Sonia Guajajara (Articulation of Indigenous Peoples of Brazil)Tuntiak Katan (Global Alliance of Territorial Communities)
  • INTERGENERATIONAL SOLUTIONS: LIFE IN HARMONY WITH NATURE - A VISION FOR ALL GENERATIONS

    1:45PM - 2:30PM 45'| Host: Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity |Abigail Kitma (Tebtebba)Amelia Arreguín Prado (CBD Women's Caucus)Christian Schwarzer (Global Youth Biodiversity Network)Dr. Keiichi Nakazawa (Ministry of the Environment Japan)Dr. Kiruben Naicker (Department of Environment Forestry and Fisheries South Africa)Elizabeth Maruma Mrema (Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity)Eugenia Arguedas (CBD National Focal Point)Shamila Nair-Bedouelle (UNESCO)Swetha Stotra Bashyam (Global Youth Biodiversity Networ)
  • SDG ACTION ZONE CLOSING SESSION

    2:30PM - 3:00PM 30'
  • PLENARY SESSION: TURNING A MOMENT INTO A MOVEMENT

    8:00AM - 8:45AM 45'| Host: SDG Action Zone |Nadira Hira (Master of Ceremony)Solitaire Townsend (Futerra)
  • IMMERSIVE PRODUCTIONS AND PERFORMANCES

    8:45AM - 9:00AM 15'GlobalGoals | Responsible Consumption and ProductionLeave No One BehindLiving Beyond BordersMexico 360º: In the eyes of the youthWe're In This Together
  • ALLIANCES FOR ACTION: WHAT THE WORLD WANTS

    9:00AM - 9:45AM 45'| Host: UN75 |Ada Colau Ballano (Mayor of Barcelona)Elizabeth Cousens (UN Foundation)Fatima Qureshi (Edelman)Giovanna Kuele (Researcher)Lysa John (CIVICUS)Pratik Desai (World Benchmarking Alliance)Solomé Lemma (Thousand Currents)
  • ALLIANCES FOR ACCOUNTABILITY: PARLIAMENTARIANS FOR THE GLOBAL GOALS

    9:00AM - 9:45AM 45'| Host: Parliamentarians for the Global Goals |Gabriela Cuevas Barron (IPU)Jacquiline Amongin (MP Ugandan Parliament)Kirsten Brosbøl (Parliamentarians for the Global Goals)Lukas Köhler (MP German Bundestag)Niels Fuglsang (MP European Parliament)Trisha Shetty (SheSAys)
  • ALLIANCES FOR IMPACT: UNCONVENTIONAL PARTNERSHIPS

    9:00AM - 9:45AM 45'| Host: World Benchmarking Alliance |Andia Chakava (New Faces New Voices)Arindom Datta (Rabobank)Giulia Corinaldi (Thomson Reuters Foundation)Mandeep S. Tiwana (CIVICUS)Pratik Desai (WBA)Raina Kadavil (Mastercard)
  • IN CONVERSATION WITH YEMI ALADE & NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU

    9:45AM - 10:00AM 15'Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Actor and UNDP Goodwill Ambassador)Yemi Alade (Singer and Songwriter)
  • A NEW GENERATION OF IMPACT FOR THE GLOBAL GOALS

    9:45AM - 10:30AM 45'Daniel Howell (Writer and Comedian)Gregory Brown (Creator and Educator)Malik Ducard (YouTube)Melissa Flemming (UN)Nadira Hira (Master of Ceremony)Prajakta Koli (Youtuber)
  • COMPANIES AND THE UN FIGHTING COVID-19 TOGETHER: PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIPS RESPOND TO A GLOBAL EMERGENCY

    9:45AM - 10:30AM 45'| Host: GHAEA |Alliyah Logan (Activist)Eduardo Martinez (The UPS Foundation)Mariarosa Cutillo (UNFPA)Richelle Carey (Al Jazeera)Rob Acker (Salesforce)Rowan Douglas (Willis Towers Watson)Stanley Bergman (Henry Schein)
  • UN DIGEST: UN OFFICE FOR PARTNERSHIPS, UN COUNTRY DEVELOPMENT FUND

    10:00AM - 10:15AM 15'Annemarie Hou (UN Office for Partnerships)Judith Karl (UN Country Development Fund)
  • DANTE MOVEMENT: SUSTAINABILITY WITH POPCORN!

    10:15AM - 10:25AM 10'Paloma Andrés Urrutia (Fiction Changing the World)Rhoda Nieto Wainwright (Fiction Changing the World)
  • RECAP

    10:30AM - 10:45AM 15'Nadira Hira (Master of Ceremony)
  • SDG ADVOCATES SESSION: POLICIES TO CHANGE THE WORLD

    10:45AM - 11:30AM 45'| Host: SDG Action Zone |Alaa Murabit (Impact 2030)Jamira Burley (Activist and Social Impact Strategist)Jana Amin (17 year old Egyptian-American Activist)
  • IMMERSIVE PRODUCTIONS AND PERFORMANCES

    11:30AM - 11:45AM 15'Better World 2030COVID Response HygieneGlobalGoals | Responsible Consumption and Production
  • INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS: YOUTH ACTIVISM - CHANGING THE GAME WITH SDG MICRO-PROJECTS

    11:45AM - 12:30PM 45'| Host: Ban Ki-moon Centre for Global Citizens |Alhassan Baba Muniru (Recycle Up! Ghana)Belinda Isimbi Uwase (GLOW VOICE)Farida Amiri (Peace Friends)Julia Zimmerman (Ban Ki-moon Centre for Global Citizens)Latifa AlWazzan (MW6INY & wazzanMath)Oyindamola Adegboye (Education Partnership Centre)
  • GRASSROOTS SOLUTIONS: LOCAL INNOVATIONS TO ACCELERATE ACTION

    11:45AM - 12:30PM 45'| Host: UNDP Accelerator Labs |Anil Kumar Gupta (Professor)Fatima Farouta (UNDP)Gina Lucarelli (UNDP)Mahasin Ismail (Saunders Homestay)Rex Lor (UNDP)
  • UTILIZING NASA TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION TO CLEAN THE WORLD

    12:30PM - 12:45PM 15'Sergie Albino (ecoSPEARS Inc)
  • CREATIVE PHILANTHROPY: COMMUNICATING FOR IMPACT

    12:30PM - 1:15PM 45'| Host: Talenthouse |Dawda Jobarteh (SDG Strategy Hub / UN Office for Partnerships)Imogen Watson (The Drum)Infas Nias (ADA Sri Lanka)Maya Bogle (Talenthouse)Sachini Imbuldeniya (News UK)
  • ISLANDS SUPPORTING ISLANDS: CATALYZING PARTNERSHIPS FOR THE DECADE OF ACTION TO 2030

    12:30PM - 1:15PM 45'| Host: Local 2030 Islands Network |Austin Shelton (University of Guam Center for Island Sustainability and University of Guam Sea Grant)Celeste Connors (Hawai‘i Green Growth Local2030 Hub)Kalani Ka'anā'anā (Hawai‘i Tourism Authority)Kate Brown (Global Island Partnership)Krista Rasmussen (United Nations Foundation)Spencer Thomas (Multilateral Environmental Agreements)Susan Alzner (shift7)Vanessa Tore (Ministry of Economic Development Curaçao)
  • UN DIGEST: UN GLOBAL COMPACT, UN SPECIAL ENVOY ON FINANCING 2030 AGENDA FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

    12:45PM - 1:00PM 15'Mahmoud Mohieldin (United Nations)Sanda Ojiambo (UN Global Compact)
  • ENVISIONING A BETTER WORLD WITH VR/AR

    1:00PM - 1:10PM 10'Guilherme Novak (Global Shapers Community)
  • VIDEO GAMES FOR BEHAVIOR CHANGE

    1:10PM - 1:15PM 5'Mariam Nusrat (GRID)
  • BREAKING NEWS

    1:15PM - 1:30PM 15'Nadira Hira (Master of Ceremony)
  • ACCELERATING PROGRESS TOWARD THE SDGS WITH AI

    1:30PM - 2:15PM 45'| Host: Google |Clara Norden (The MSF Foundation)Fabrizio Hochschild (UN)Kent Walker (Google)Ruth Porat (Alphabet and Google)Vukosi Marivate (University of Pretoria)
  • PAST, PRESENT, FUTURES: INTERGENERATIONAL RESILIENCE ACROSS BEIJING+25

    2:30PM - 3:15PM 45'| Host: Restless Development |Abel Koka (Restless Development)Coumba Toure (African Rising)Ena Zafar (Restless Development)Ledys Sanjuan (FRIDA)Natalie Robi Tingo (Msichana Empowerment Kuria)Natasha Harris-Harb (UNGEI)
  • DATA AND ACTION: FACTIVISM THOROUGH TIMELY DATA

    2:30PM - 3:15PM 45'| Host: Project Everyone + GPSDD + SDSN |Alice Macdonald (Project Everyone)Claire Melamed (Global Partnership for Sustainable Development Data)Hamzat Lawal (Connected Development)Jeffrey Sachs (Economist)Rosario Del Pilar Diaz Garavito (Youth Power Panel Member / Restless Development)
  • MOBILIZATION AND ACTION: MOBILIZING THE MASSES

    2:30PM - 3:15PM 45'| Host: The Big 6 Youth Organizations |Ana Clara Marti (World YMCA)Chamathya Fernando (WAGGGS)Melanie Tran (Youth Representative)Meti Gemechu (World YWCA)Willy Xiao (World Organization of the Scout Movement)
  • SDG ACTION ZONE CLOSING SESSION

    3:15PM - 3:45PM 30'| Host: SDG Action Zone |Dawda Jobarteh (SDG Strategy Hub / UN Office for Partnerships)Marina Ponti (UN SDG Action Campaign)Nadira Hira (Master of Ceremony)

No comments:

Post a Comment